LA Galaxy star Chicharito to be featured in MLS FIFA20 tournament

0
171

Los Angeles Galaxy’s Javier “Chicharito” HernÃ( degrees) ndez strolls to the practice field in Carson, Calif., Thursday, Jan. 23,2020 (AP Photo/Kelvin Kuo).

Chicharito has yet to make his mark in the competition in between his Los Angeles Galaxy team and LAFC, however the star will get his first chance at a virtual El Tráfico match this weekend.

The star will represent the Galaxy in the eMLS Tournament Unique, an online PlayStation FIFA20 tournament created to captivate fans during the suspension of the MLS season.

Chicharito will take on against LAFC striker Adama Diomande Sunday, with the teams’ 2 expert eMLS competitors– Martin ‘RemiMartinn’ Oregel and Giuseppe ‘GODFATHER’ Guastella– playing later. The striker is among lots of MLS players taking part in the tournament, signing up with Nani, Tyler Miller and Paul Arriola.

The tournament be broadcast beginning Sunday on FS1, with commentary offered by Fox Sports anchors Stu Holden, Rachel Bonnetta, Rodolfo Landeros and Mike LaBelle.

Matches will include 2 legs– MLS players will take on in the first and after that the expert competitors will take control of for thesecond The team with the highest aggregate score in between the 2 legs will move on to the nextround All competition will occur from another location, with competitors playing from their particular houses.

Sixteen teams will participate in the tournament– the Chicago Fire, FC Cincinnati, LAFC, LA Galaxy, Minnesota United, Sporting Kansas City, D.C. United, New England Transformation, New York City Red Bulls, NYCFC, FC Dallas, Houston Eager Beaver, Vancouver Whitecaps, Toronto FC, Atlanta United and Orlando City SC.

The first rounds will pit competitors against each other, consisting of Orlando City vs. Atlanta United, Houston vs. Dallas and New york city Red Bulls vs. NYCFC.

The tournament will air on 5 successive Sundays, with a final championship match on May17 After each episode airs, MLS Functions and Fox Sports will make a contribution on behalf of the winning club to Feeding America and Food Banks Canada.

“The eMLS Tournament Special represents the spirit of MLS Unites by entertaining fans and giving back to our communities,” stated Camilo Durana, MLS senior vice president of occasions and residential or commercial properties. “We’re thrilled many of the league’s top players are joining our eMLS participants to compete and also provide benefit for those on the front lines. We are also thankful to Fox Sports and all of our partners for their collaboration on the innovative series that will be both fun to watch and make a difference.”

Here is a take a look at the full schedule for the tournament:

Date.
Match 1.
Match 2.
Match 3.
Broadcast.
Sunday,
April 19
7 pm ET.
Chicago Fire vs FC Cincinnati.

Leg One (MLS): Francisco Calvo vs Kendall Waston

Leg 2 (eMLS): Enrique ‘BITW7’ Espinoza vs Gordon ‘FIDDLE’ Thornsberry

LAFC vs LAGalaxy

Leg One (MLS): Adama Diomande vs Javier Hernandez

Leg 2 (eMLS):
Martin ‘RemiMartinn’ Oregel vs Giuseppe ‘GODFATHER’ Guastella

Winner Match 1 vs Winner Match 2.
FS1,
Fox Deportes.
Sunday,
April 26
7 pm ET.
Minnesota United vs Sporting KansasCity

Leg One (MLS): Tyler Miller vs Wan Kuzain

Leg 2 (eMLS): Jay Adams vs Alexander ‘ALEKZANDUR’ Betancourt

D.C. United vs New England Transformation.

Leg One (MLS): Paul Arriola vs Diego Fagundez

Leg 2 (eMLS):
Mohamed ‘KingCJ0’ Diop vs John ‘JKO’ Oliveira

Winner Match 1
Vs Winner Match 2.
FS1,
Fox Deportes.
Sunday,
May 3
7 pm ET.
New York City Red Bulls vs NYCFC.

Leg One (MLS): Aaron Long vs Sean Johnson

Leg 2 (eMLS): George Adamou vs Chris ‘Didychrislito’ Holly

FC Dallas vs Houston Eager Beaver.

Leg One (MLS): Fafa Picault vs Memo Rodriguez

Leg 2 (eMLS):
Ihab ‘i9ibbs’ Abualneel vs Guillermo ‘Kid M3mito’ Trevino

Winner Match 1
Vs Winner Match 2.
FS1,
Fox Deportes.
Sunday,
May 10
7 pm ET.
Vancouver Whitecaps vs Toronto FC.

Leg One (MLS): Erik Godoy vs Marky Delgado

Leg 2 (eMLS): Alex ‘exraa’ Gonzalez-Aldana vs Phil ‘PhilB94’ Balke

Atlanta United vs Orlando City SC.

Leg One: Franco Escobar vs Nani

Leg 2: Paulo Neto vs Abe ‘FIFA Abe’ Valbuena

Winner Match 1
Vs Winner Match 2.
FS1,
Fox Deportes.
Sunday,
May 17
7 pm ET.
Tournament 1 Winner
VS
Tournament 2 Winner.
Tournament 3 Winner
VS
Tournament 4 Winner.
Winner Match 1
Vs Winner Match 2.
FS1,
Fox Deportes.

Remarks

remarks

Leave a Reply